Connect with us

2015 F1

F1 Live Timing: Day 1 – 2015 Jerez Pre-season testing

Published

on

  • 45
    Shares

Ferrari’s new speedy four-time F1 world champion Sebastian Vettel set fastest lap-time in the 2015 Formula 1 testing at Jerez on Sunday.

The German moved to the top of the time-sheet in the afternoon with a flap-lap, the brand Ferrari rejoin to the track following a long stoppage caused by telemetry trouble on the SF15-T.

Day One Results

PosDriverTeamTimeLap
1Sebastian VettelFerrari1.22.62060
2Marcus EricssonSauber1.22.77773
3Nico RosbergMercedes1.23.106157
4Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1.23.33835
5Valtteri BottasWilliams1.23.90673
6Carlos Sainz JrToro Rosso1.25.32746
7Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1.40.7386

Comments

Latest Results




Latest F1 News

2018 F11 hour ago

Red Bull drivers expect Honda progress in 2019

45SharesRed Bull’s 2019 drivers do not expect Honda to have a field-beating engine at the beginning of next season. Pierre...

2018 F11 hour ago

Renault CEO arrested in Japan

45SharesCarlos Ghosn, the top executive of the Renault F1 team’s parent car manufacturer, has been arrested in Japan. State prosecutors...

2018 F11 hour ago

Friends know nothing of Schumacher condition

45SharesEven Mick Schumacher’s closest racing friends know nothing about the condition of the 19-year-old F3 champion’s famous father. The entire...

2018 F12 hours ago

Williams set to announce Kubica on Thursday

45SharesWilliams looks set to announce Robert Kubica as its second driver for 2019 this weekend in Abu Dhabi. Journalist Cezary...

2018 F123 hours ago

” Mick must be incredibly strong to do the same job “- Alain Prost

45SharesAlain Prost is expecting Mick Schumacher to step up to Formula 2 in 2019. This year, the son of Prost’s...

2018 F124 hours ago

Prost ‘not unhappy’ Red Bull deal ending

45SharesAlain Prost says he is not sad that Renault’s long collaboration with Red Bull is finally ending. The two parties...

2018 F124 hours ago

Ticktum, Albon in doubt for Toro Rosso seat

45SharesA new question mark hangs above the second Toro Rosso cockpit for 2019. Daniil Kvyat has been signed up already,...

2018 F11 day ago

F1 boss Carey visits Rio de Janeiro

45SharesRio de Janeiro has emerged as a potential future F1 race host. With Interlagos to be privatised and Liberty Media...

2018 F11 day ago

Alonso not ruling out F1 return for 2020

45SharesFernando Alonso is not ruling out a full-time return to formula one for 2019. Disenchanted with the category, the double...

2018 F11 day ago

Hulkenberg aims to beat Ricciardo

45SharesThe arrival of Daniel Ricciardo is an important piece of the puzzle as Renault pushes towards the front in F1,...




Most Popular

ThisisF1.com is not affiliated with Formula 1, Formula One Management, Formula One Administration, Formula One Licensing BV, Formula One World Championship Ltd or any other organization or entity associated with the official Formula One governing organizations or their shareholders. Copyrighted material used under Fair Use/Fair Comment.

References
We could use the following leading F1 news sources for stories: SkyF1, BBC F1, Autosport, ESPN F1, FIA Media Center, MotorSport, JamesAllen and others leading authors blog.

All Rights Reserved © 2017 Prime Sport Media