F1 top news

Mercedes and Williams ahead for mileage and times

20142281532414_475533285_IIRevealed there, some vital stats of 2014 Formula 1 pre-season test, Mercedes proved to be more competitive than nearest rival Ferrari and despite Renault.

“From what we have seen so far, there are two teams out in front, Mercedes and Williams,” Ferrari team principal Stefano Domenicali said after the final day of pre-season testing in Bahrain. “After them, it could be us.”

All new season’s dominance is reflected in mileage, Mercedes easily earns top mileage in all three pre-season tests. All teams and engine makers’ hardly face this season’s V6 power unit and regulations changes.

Mercedes and Ferrari almost made their reliability and mileage; last four seasons lead Red Bull still under struggle with cooling and some related problems.

At the end of Bahrain test the Williams has made outstanding performance with Massa in terms of flying lap, as you can be seen also in the stats table at the bottom. Also the Williams were the car that has the greatest distance in this final 4-day test stint with 2370 km.

The Mercedes is keep its lead as a best maker of “new V6 power unit”, factory team Mercedes (4973 km in all three sessions), nearest lead Force India, McLaren, Williams – you can see it in all its reliability in the stats table. Almost double mileage compared to the Ferrari and their customers Sauber and Marussia. Which also have not had too many troubles unlike V6 Energy Renault, for which almost half of the distance is due to the single Caterham (lead for Renault).

In Bahrain Renault powered teams struggling with torque delivery and driveability problems when the power units were running. Red Bull has had problems until the last day of brake balance because, being more trouble with the most pressing and then turning a little, did not have the time to physically develop the brake-by-wire. And it is only one of many aspects related to the new V6 power unit.

Mercedes has secured a progress advantage that it still retains, to think in terms chess. We’ll see how long it will keep it, because now everyone is still working and moving forward in their factory.

Total mileage over three tests per team

PosTeamEngineChassisMileage
1MercedesMercedesW054973 km
2WilliamsMercedesFW364893 km
3FerrariFerrariF14 T4489 km
4McLarenMercedesMP4-294154 km
5SauberFerrariC334039 km
6Force IndiaMercedesVJM073975 km
7CaterhamRenaultCT053313 km
8Toro RossoRenaultSTR92436 km
9Red BullRenaultRB101706 km
10MarussiaFerrari MR031675 km
11LotusRenaultE221288 km

Total mileage over three tests per engine

PosEngine manufacturerMileage
1Mercedes17994 km
2Ferrari10214 km
3Renault8743 km

Combined times from all four-days Bahrain

PosDriverTeamChassisTimeLap
1Felipe MassaWilliamsFW361.33.258 202
2Lewis HamiltonMercedesW051.33.278 159
3Nico RosbergMercedesW051.33.484 192
4Valtteri BottasWilliamsFW361.33.987236
5Fernando AlonsoFerrariF14 T1.34.280196
6Sergio PerezForce IndiaVJM071.35.290213
7Kimi RäikkönenFerrariF14 T1.35.426 141
8Nico HülkenbergForce IndiaVJM071.35.577189
9Jean-Eric VergneToro RoosoSTR91.35.701135
10Daniel RicciardoRed BullRB101.35.743 105
11Kevin MagnussenMcLarenMP4-291.35.894197
12Daniil KvyatToro RoosoSTR91.36.113137
13Adrian SutilSauberC331.36.467181
14Max ChiltonMarussiaMR031.36.835105
15Jenson ButtonMcLarenMP4-291.36.90174
16Jules BianchiMarussiaMR031.37.087153
17Esteban GutiérrezSauberC331.37.303 192
18Sebastian VettelRed BullRB101.37.46877
19Marcus EricssonCaterhamCT051.38.083172
20Kamui KobayashiCaterhamCT051.38.391125
21Romain GrosjeanLotusE221.39.30265
22Pastor MaldonadoLotusE221.40.599 62

Number of laps per team

PosTeamLap
1Williams438
2Force India402
3Sauber373
4Mercedes351
5Ferrari 337
6Caterham 297
7Toro Rosso 272
8McLaren 271
9Marussia258
10Red Bull189
11Lotus127

Total mileage over three tests per engine

PosEngine manufacturerMileage
1Mercedes17994 km
2Ferrari10214 km
3Renault8743 km

Facebook Comments
Loading...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ThisisF1.com is not affiliated with Formula 1, Formula One Management, Formula One Administration, Formula One Licensing BV or any other subsidiary associated with the official Formula One governing organizations The website is an unofficial website, all names and logos used here are property of their respective owners, more specially FORMULA 1, FORMULA ONE, F1, GRAND PRIX and logos and the wide Curves logo are trademarks of Formula One Licensing BV, a Formula One Group Company. Use or depiction of images or trademarks throughout this website is for illustrative and editorial purposes only. Official Formula One information can be found at www.formula1.com

Copyright © 2015 Thisisf1.com

To Top