Connect with us

F1 top news

Mercedes and Williams ahead for mileage and times

Published

on

20142281532414_475533285_IIRevealed there, some vital stats of 2014 Formula 1 pre-season test, Mercedes proved to be more competitive than nearest rival Ferrari and despite Renault.

“From what we have seen so far, there are two teams out in front, Mercedes and Williams,” Ferrari team principal Stefano Domenicali said after the final day of pre-season testing in Bahrain. “After them, it could be us.”

All new season’s dominance is reflected in mileage, Mercedes easily earns top mileage in all three pre-season tests. All teams and engine makers’ hardly face this season’s V6 power unit and regulations changes.

Mercedes and Ferrari almost made their reliability and mileage; last four seasons lead Red Bull still under struggle with cooling and some related problems.

At the end of Bahrain test the Williams has made outstanding performance with Massa in terms of flying lap, as you can be seen also in the stats table at the bottom. Also the Williams were the car that has the greatest distance in this final 4-day test stint with 2370 km.

The Mercedes is keep its lead as a best maker of “new V6 power unit”, factory team Mercedes (4973 km in all three sessions), nearest lead Force India, McLaren, Williams – you can see it in all its reliability in the stats table. Almost double mileage compared to the Ferrari and their customers Sauber and Marussia. Which also have not had too many troubles unlike V6 Energy Renault, for which almost half of the distance is due to the single Caterham (lead for Renault).

In Bahrain Renault powered teams struggling with torque delivery and driveability problems when the power units were running. Red Bull has had problems until the last day of brake balance because, being more trouble with the most pressing and then turning a little, did not have the time to physically develop the brake-by-wire. And it is only one of many aspects related to the new V6 power unit.

Mercedes has secured a progress advantage that it still retains, to think in terms chess. We’ll see how long it will keep it, because now everyone is still working and moving forward in their factory.

Total mileage over three tests per team

PosTeamEngineChassisMileage
1MercedesMercedesW054973 km
2WilliamsMercedesFW364893 km
3FerrariFerrariF14 T4489 km
4McLarenMercedesMP4-294154 km
5SauberFerrariC334039 km
6Force IndiaMercedesVJM073975 km
7CaterhamRenaultCT053313 km
8Toro RossoRenaultSTR92436 km
9Red BullRenaultRB101706 km
10MarussiaFerrari MR031675 km
11LotusRenaultE221288 km

Total mileage over three tests per engine

PosEngine manufacturerMileage
1Mercedes17994 km
2Ferrari10214 km
3Renault8743 km

Combined times from all four-days Bahrain

PosDriverTeamChassisTimeLap
1Felipe MassaWilliamsFW361.33.258 202
2Lewis HamiltonMercedesW051.33.278 159
3Nico RosbergMercedesW051.33.484 192
4Valtteri BottasWilliamsFW361.33.987236
5Fernando AlonsoFerrariF14 T1.34.280196
6Sergio PerezForce IndiaVJM071.35.290213
7Kimi RäikkönenFerrariF14 T1.35.426 141
8Nico HülkenbergForce IndiaVJM071.35.577189
9Jean-Eric VergneToro RoosoSTR91.35.701135
10Daniel RicciardoRed BullRB101.35.743 105
11Kevin MagnussenMcLarenMP4-291.35.894197
12Daniil KvyatToro RoosoSTR91.36.113137
13Adrian SutilSauberC331.36.467181
14Max ChiltonMarussiaMR031.36.835105
15Jenson ButtonMcLarenMP4-291.36.90174
16Jules BianchiMarussiaMR031.37.087153
17Esteban GutiérrezSauberC331.37.303 192
18Sebastian VettelRed BullRB101.37.46877
19Marcus EricssonCaterhamCT051.38.083172
20Kamui KobayashiCaterhamCT051.38.391125
21Romain GrosjeanLotusE221.39.30265
22Pastor MaldonadoLotusE221.40.599 62

Number of laps per team

PosTeamLap
1Williams438
2Force India402
3Sauber373
4Mercedes351
5Ferrari 337
6Caterham 297
7Toro Rosso 272
8McLaren 271
9Marussia258
10Red Bull189
11Lotus127

Total mileage over three tests per engine

PosEngine manufacturerMileage
1Mercedes17994 km
2Ferrari10214 km
3Renault8743 km

Comments

Latest Results




Latest F1 News

2018 F114 hours ago

Raikkonen could return to Sauber F1 for 2019

329SharesThe signs are growing ever stronger that Ferrari will have a new driver in 2019. Kimi Raikkonen admits that it...

2018 F115 hours ago

Red Bull encourages Honda power to prepare for 2019 F1

1ShareRed Bull is encouraging Toro Rosso and Honda to help the senior energy drink-owned team prepare for 2019. Honda already...

2018 F11 day ago

Hamilton and Vettel Battling For The F1 Title

238SharesThe British Grand Prix at Silverstone is one that Lewis Hamilton and Mercedes have dominated for years and that trend...

2018 F14 days ago

Can Red Bull Challenge Mercedes And Ferrari?

24SharesSo, things didn’t exactly go to plan for Lewis Hamilton and Mercedes at Silverstone as the Brit made a disastrous...

2018 F15 days ago

Liberty working on securing future of British GP – Brawn

5SharesRoss Brawn says Liberty Media is working on securing the future of the British grand prix. Silverstone owner the BRDC...

2018 F15 days ago

Grosjean form ‘unacceptable’ – Haas F1

1ShareGunther Steiner says a “critical moment” could come amid his patience with struggling Haas driver Romain Grosjean. Frenchman Grosjean has...

2018 F15 days ago

No ‘negotiations’ with Raikkonen yet – McLaren

36Shares Zak Brown says McLaren has not yet opened contract talks with former team driver Kimi Raikkonen. It is rumoured in...

2018 F15 days ago

Wolff wants Hamilton beyond 2020

660SharesToto Wolff has revealed he wants to keep Lewis Hamilton at Mercedes even beyond 2020. Although not yet announced, it...

2018 F16 days ago

Renault engine power deficit a bigger problem – Verstappen

5SharesMax Verstappen says Red Bull’s title chances have taken a dive. Although the Dutchman won in Austria, he says at...

2018 F17 days ago

Ricciardo admits 2019 Red Bull contract ‘likely’

1ShareDaniel Ricciardo now says it is “likely” he will stay at Red Bull in 2019. Earlier, the Red Bull driver...




Most Popular

ThisisF1.com is not affiliated with Formula 1, Formula One Management, Formula One Administration, Formula One Licensing BV, Formula One World Championship Ltd or any other organization or entity associated with the official Formula One governing organizations or their shareholders. Copyrighted material used under Fair Use/Fair Comment.

References
We could use the following leading F1 news sources for stories: SkyF1, BBC F1, Autosport, ESPN F1, FIA Media Center, MotorSport, JamesAllen and others leading authors blog.

All Rights Reserved © 2017 Prime Sport Media