Uncategorized

FIA agreed delay of introduction of the electrical power for pit-lane

Formula 1 governing body FIA agreed the holdup in the introduction of new system have power for F1 car to run on electrical power in the pit lane, Autosport reports.

Previously FIA decide to set-up a new eco-friendly rule start with 2014, Article 5.19 of the 2014 Technical Regulations states: “The car must be run in electric mode (no ignition and no fuel supply to the engine) at all times when being driven in the pit-lane.”

But the latest reports revealed that engine manufacturers Renault, Ferrari and Mercedes all wrote to the FIA newly to ask for the rule to be delayed.

FIA president Jean Todt has confirmed that he has agreed to delay the implementation of that electric mode requirement, with a change to the rules expected to be ratified at the next meeting of the FIA World Motor Sport Council later this year. Autosport revealed

“I have accepted to delay it. It has to go through the World Council, but it will be delayed for around three years.” Todt said


http://www.formula1onlive.com/feeds/posts/default?alt=rss
Facebook Comments
Loading...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ThisisF1.com is not affiliated with Formula 1, Formula One Management, Formula One Administration, Formula One Licensing BV or any other subsidiary associated with the official Formula One governing organizations The website is an unofficial website, all names and logos used here are property of their respective owners, more specially FORMULA 1, FORMULA ONE, F1, GRAND PRIX and logos and the wide Curves logo are trademarks of Formula One Licensing BV, a Formula One Group Company. Use or depiction of images or trademarks throughout this website is for illustrative and editorial purposes only. Official Formula One information can be found at www.formula1.com

Copyright © 2015 Thisisf1.com

To Top